Write a Blog >>

No information available yet.

Dates
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 9 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

01:00 - 02:00: Welcome Panels Plenary events at Virtual room 1
01:00 - 02:00
Welcome Panel #1
Plenary events
M: Prem DevanbuUniversity of California, Andrew BegelMicrosoft Research, Foutse KhomhPolytechnique Montréal, Robyn LutzIowa State University, Nenad MedvidovićUniversity of Southern California, USA, Anand Ashok SawantUniversity of California, Davis, Patanamon ThongtanunamThe University of Melbourne, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Hongyu ZhangUniversity of Newcastle, Australia, Kelly BlincoeUniversity of Auckland
08:00 - 09:00: Welcome Panels Plenary events at Virtual room 1
08:00 - 09:00
Welcome Panel #2
Plenary events
M: Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research, Dan HaoPeking University, China, David LoSingapore Management University, Bashar NuseibehThe Open University (UK) & Lero (Ireland), Mauro PezzèUniversity of Milano-Bicocca, Italy, Ayushi Rastogi , Jie M. ZhangUniversity College London, UK, Andreas ZellerCISPA, Germany
17:00 - 18:00: Welcome Panels Plenary events at Virtual room 1
17:00 - 18:00
Welcome Panel #3
Plenary events
M: Myra CohenIowa State University, Jonathan BellNortheastern University, Yu HuangUniversity of Michigan, Shahar MaozTel Aviv University, Israel, Maleknaz NayebiPolytechnique Montréal, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, Paolo TonellaUSI Lugano, Switzerland, Yixue ZhaoUniversity of Southern California, USA, David C. ShepherdVirginia Commonwealth University

Tue 10 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

15:00 - 16:00: The Good Place: The Next Generation of SciencePlenary events at Virtual room 1

Please see the slides at http://tiny.cc/goodplace.

15:00 - 16:00
The Good Place: The Next Generation of Science
Plenary events
Tim MenziesNorth Carolina State University, USA, Ben HermannTechnical University Dortmund, Janet SiegmundTU Chemnitz, Germany, Paul RalphDalhousie University

Wed 11 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

08:00 - 09:00: KeynotePlenary events at Virtual room 1
Chair(s): Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research
08:00 - 09:00
Keynote
ATARI WOMEN - retro gaming and the women pioneers behind them
Plenary events
Pernille BjørnUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark & University of Washington, USA
15:00 - 16:00: Diversity in TechnologyPlenary events at Virtual room 1
15:00 - 16:00
Keynote
The Diversity and Inclusion Imperative for Software Engineering
Plenary events
Fatima KardarMicrosoft

Thu 12 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

15:00 - 16:00: New Future of Work PanelPlenary events at Virtual room 1
15:00 - 16:00
New Future of Work
Plenary events
M: Paige Rodeghero Clemson University, Denae FordMicrosoft Research, Moritz BellerFacebook, USA, Paul RalphDalhousie University, Xin XiaMonash University
17:00 - 18:00: KeynotePlenary events at Virtual room 1
Chair(s): Myra CohenIowa State University
17:00 - 18:00
Keynote
Real world approaches to human-computer collaboration
Plenary events
Mira LaneMicrosoft

Fri 13 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: (UTC) Coordinated Universal Time change

15:00 - 16:00: SIGSOFT Town HallPlenary events at Virtual room 1
15:00 - 16:00
SIGSOFT Town Hall
Plenary events
Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research
17:00 - 18:15: Impact Paper Award & Test of Time Award PresentationsPlenary events at Virtual room 1
Chair(s): Prem DevanbuUniversity of California
17:00 - 17:18
Talk
Impact paper: Model Checking Programs
Plenary events
Willem VisserStellenbosch University, South Africa, Klaus HavelundNASA/Caltech Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Guillaume P. Brat, Seungjoon Park
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Test of Time paper: FUSION: a framework for engineering self-tuning self-adaptive software systems
Plenary events
Ahmed Elkhodary, Naeem EsfahaniGoogle LLC, USA, Sam MalekUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
18:00 - 18:05
Award Announcements (SRC, Reddit)
Plenary events
Bonita SharifUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA, Sonia HaiducFlorida State University, David C. ShepherdVirginia Commonwealth University
18:05 - 18:15
Announcement ESEC/FSE 2021
Plenary events
Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business, Georgios GousiosFacebook & Delft University of Technology, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Massimiliano Di PentaUniversity of Sannio, Italy